Achievement of the School

Praneet Shekhar

KIIT Students’ team (Praneet Shekhar, IT ) Won Regional Round of India’s Largest Campus Quiz- TATA CRUCIBLE  (15th Edition) held on 23rd February, 2019 at XIMB, Bhubaneswar.

Mohit Kumar Paswan

Mr. Mohit Kumar Paswan received National Award for Empowerment of Persons with disabilities (DIVYANGJAN-2018) by the Hon’ble Vice President of India in recognition of his outstanding performance as role model among persons with disabilities in the category of hearings impairment.

Smart Odisha Hackathon 2018

Team CityX comprising of Shakeb Ameen, Stephen Masih, Kshama Singh and Shubham Prabhat won 1st prize of 1,25,000/-in the Smart Odisha Hackathon 2018 in the “Open Innovation” category for smart city solution titled – “Bhubaneswar Safe City”.

Team Kalinga INC comprising of Siddhartha Mohapatra, Samarendra Chandan Bindu Dash, SauravPattnaik and Srishti Pathak won 1st prize of Rs 93,750/- in Smart Odisha Heckathon-2018 in “Skill and Entrepreneurship” category.

phoenix

The team ‘Phoenix Tech’ comprising of Shubham Kumar Sahu (leader), Raj Babu Das, Ekta Prakash, Smriti Ojha, Subhashri Das and SrijaniBasu won the Hackathon held at Satyabhama University in Chennai with Rs 1, 00, 00 cash award.

The team ‘Gradiants’ comprising Subham Kumar Das (leader), Saurav Pattanaik, Samarendrea Chandan Bindu Dash, Siddartha Mohapatra, SwetaPati and SaileshDwivedy won the Hackathon held at CV Raman Engineering College with Rs 75,000 cash award.

Odisha’s Swayams Mishra, Btech-IT 2015 pass out becomes India’s 62nd Grandmaster on 5th of May 2019.

women-grandmaster

Ms. Kiran Manisha Mohanty (2011 pass out, Btech – IT, International Master (2006); Woman Grandmaster (2010), Chess)

MsArchittaSahu (right) (2011 pass out, BTech-IT) Indian actress has won several awards in her film career till date including 3 state awards by Government of Odisha

Utkarsh Roy, KIIT Alumnus receiving the Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Award 2013 at the University of Toronto.
Represented India in Japan’s “Asian Technical Knowledge and Resource Exchange Program as Govt of India”Youth Delegate. (Among 4 from India and 15 from Asia) (2010).
Featured in “Convocation 2013: Five Entrepreneurs to Watch”, University of Toronto News, June 2013.
Member, Governing Council, University of Toronto

Lalit Patel, (2006 pass out batch) Co-Founder of BASH Gaming (formerly BitRhymes), the creator of Bingo Bash – No. 1 social Bingo Game in the world with more than 1M+ people playing every day

S.No Name of Student Award
1 Ms. Varsha Kumari Gold Medal in SoA Cup 2018, Basket Ball Tournament KIIT Women Basketball” won BGU (Birla Global University) Inter University Sports Competition in Basketball Game category
2. Ms. Tanya Rajesh 1st position in Nukkad competition (N-Circled) held at Tech Fest IIIT, BBSR
3. Mr. Shubham Kumar Best Student Achiever Award 2018 Awarded as The Best Debater in Montfort Inter-State Debate Competition
4. Mr. Sabyasachi Chakrovarty Youngest Researcher Award- Data Science Congress 2017
5. Ms. Akanksha Srivastava Best NCC Cadet Award, 2018, Participated as NCC cadet in Republic day Parade at New Delhi, 2017
India’s Youth Ambassador and participated in International Youth Exchange Program in Bhutan during December 2017.
6. Mr. Aviral Dasgupta DDMIT quiz organized by Mindfire Solutions placed 1st position winning a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000, in 2016.
7. Mr. Harsh Mishra 3rd Position in 7th Project Innovation Contest 2018
8. Mr. Debarun Nandi 1st Prize in 8th Student Research Symposium
9. Mr. Kaushtoov Biswas 3rd position in Nukkad Natak (Spring Fest).
10. Mr. Siddhant Sahu Received Sony World Photography Award , London (UK/2017/Commended (Youth Category) Top 4 Emerging Wildlife Photographer of the Year (WIPA, Best Photography India)/2017
11. Mr. Lakshay Arya Represented Odisha Directorate in Special National Integration Camp at Port Blair in Jan2018. Gold medal in Solo dance and a Silver medal in Debate competition
12. Ms. Muskan Priya 3rd Position in 7th Project Innovation Contest 2018
13. Mr. Sukesh Panwar Got Udacity Nanodegree scholarship from Google and Tata Trust for Android Development
14. Mr. Mohit K. Paswan Bagged 3rd Position in 1st open inter Club Shooting Championship, 2017
2nd Position in Gun for Glory Poster Making Competition, 2017
Bronze Medal in 6th Odisha State Rifle Shooting 2017
15. Mr. Shubhankar Debroy, Agam Gupta, Mr. Shubhaomoy Biswas First Prize in Angel Hacks Coding Competition 2016, held at Hyderabad.
16. Mr. Pratim Singha Selected as a member under Global Volunteer program with AIESEC in GUC, Egypt.
Selected under AIESEC India’s Global Volunteer Internship Program in AIESEC FTU VIETNAM.
17. Harsha Mishra, Yash Shahdeo, Ravi Kirti Singh 1st position in Brand Designing Competition, Spring Fest 2017.
18. Harsha Mishra 2nd Position in Finger Printing, Spring Fest 2017,1st position in Face Canvas, Spring Fest 2017
19. Mr. Soham Pathak 1st position in Technovnza 2017, KIIT Fest 2017. 2nd position in CSI Project Innovation 2017
20. Mr. Karun Kumar Lead for Developer Student Club Google 2017
21. Mohit Kumar Paswan National award for empowerment of persons with disabilities, 2018
22. Srijal, Ashish, Piyush Plavan Mohanty Top 20 in TATA GRAND IoT Challenge, 2018